skip to content
 

In early December of each year, students will elect representatives to the governing bodies of each School, the Councils of the School.  The School of Physical Sciences will hold a bye-election in July 2020 for a graduate representative to hold the role during the Michaelmas Term; find out more about this bye-election.

On this page you can: 

What is the Council of the School?

The University has six Schools: 

  • School of Arts and Humanities
  • School of Biological Sciences
  • School of Clinical Medicine
  • School of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • School of Physical Sciences
  • School of Technology

Most Faculties and Institutions sit within one of these Schools, and all eligible students within that School are entitled to stand and vote for student representation; if you are not sure which School your Faculty is part of, you can access a directory here. Each of the Schools is governed by a Council, which makes strategic decisions which affect the courses within it.  

You may also have been invited to stand or vote for student representatives for your Faculty Board, which is a separate role.

What do Council of the Schools Student Representatives do?

Each Council* elects one undergraduate and one graduate member, who serves from 1 Jan-31 Dec each year.  The Schools have each produced a short statement explaining what the role of the Student Representative is, which you can access from the links below: 

*NB: there is no separate election for the Council of the School of Clinical Medicine; this role is held by the student members elected for the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine

How can I run for election?

Nominations have now closed. Students who would like to run for election download and complete the nomination form below, signed by two members of the student body who are eligible to vote in the relevant election.  Candidates are requested to include with their nomination form a brief statement for the information of voters.  These statements are posted on this website, along with details of the candidates standing for election in each School and results of the voting, once completed.

Forms must be signed by eligible proposers and seconders, as well as the candidate.  Scanned copies are accepted but must be followed up with the hard copy in a timely manner.  If you have any queries about being nominated or standing for election, please contact Melissa Rielly in the first instance, at melissa.rielly@admin.cam.ac.uk

What support is available?

CUSU offer guidance about the role of Student Academic Representatives and will be providing training sessions for representatives early in the Lent Term 2020.  In addition, both CUSU and the Graduate Union hold regular academic forums for representatives to raise issues and to share their experiences.

Alternatively, you can contact Melissa Rielly at melissa.rielly@admin.cam.ac.uk for queries regarding the electoral process or about a particular School Council.  

Elections

Elections were held on 5-6 December 2019 and results are posted below.

Council of the School of Arts and Humanities

Undergraduate Representative Graduate Representative

The current representative (Michaelmas Term 2019) is Paul Heller.

Following an election held across 5-6 December 2019, Finn Cormican has been elected as the undergraduate representative from January 2020.

The current representative is Konstantinos Lygouris.

Nominations were extended to 29 Nov 2019 and at the close, one valid nomination was received; this candidate has been elected unopposed.  The representative from January 2020 will be Filomena Russo.

Council of the School of Biological Sciences

visit https://www.biology.cam.ac.uk/governance/student-fac-reps for details

Council of the School of Clinical Medicine

The roles of student representatives on the Council of the School of Clinical Medicine are held by the elected Faculty Board representatives.  Please contact the Faculty Board of Clinical Medicine for more details.

Council of the School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Undergraduate Representative Graduate Representative

The current representative (Michaelmas 2019) is Suleiman Iqbal.

Following an election held on 5-6 December 2019, Farid Aletomeh has been elected as the undergraduate representative from January 2020.

The current representative is Hannah Lucey.

At the close of nominations on 26 November only one nomination was received; this candidate has been elected unopposed.  The representative from January 2020 will be Jacob Bruggeman.

Council of the School of Physical Sciences

Undergraduate Representative Graduate Representative

The current representative (Michaelmas 2019) is George Breckenridge.

Following an election held on 5-6 December 2019, Katie MacLeod has been elected as the undergraduate representative from January 2020.

The current representative is Thomas Sayer.

At the close of nominations on 26 November only one nomination was received; this candidate has been elected unopposed.  The representative from January 2020 will be Thomas Sayer.

7 July 2020 update: The elected representative for this role has completed his course and stepped down from the role; the Council of the School of Physical Sciences will hold a bye-election for a student to hold the role during the remainder of Mr Sayer's term (to 31 Dec 2020).  An election will take place on 31 July 2020, with closing of nominations at 4pm on Weds, 22 July.

Click here to submit a nomination for this role.

Council of the School of Technology

Undergraduate Representative Graduate Representative

The current representative (Michaelmas 2019) is Tek Kan Chung.

Following an election on 5-6 December 2019, James Zhang has been elected as the undergraduate representative from January 2020.

The current representative is Nathaniel Chandra Harjanto.

Following an election on 5-6 December 2019, Melony Mahaarachchi  has been elected as the graduate representative from January 2020.